Privacy statement

Privacy statement

Thank you for your interest in our online offering. The protection of your personal data is very important to us. In order to be able to use individual services, personal data must necessarily be submitted. We would therefore like to inform you in detail of the handling of your data. Of course, we shall comply with all statutory provisions of the Federal Data Protection Act (BDSG), the German Telemedia Act (TMG) and other data protection regulations. Nevertheless, we expressly point out that data transmission via the Internet has security vulnerabilities and complete protection against access by third parties is not possible.

In the following, we wish to inform you in detail of the handling of your data, in particular regarding the nature, scope and purpose of the collection and use of personal data by the responsible service provider.

 

EWABO Chemikalien GmbH
Kolpingstraße 4
49835 Wietmarschen
Telefon: +495925 9933-0
Telefax: +495925 1433
E-Mail:
info@ewabo.de

 

Access data/server log files

We (and our webspace provider) collect data on each access to the website (so-called server log files). Access data includes: The name of the retrieved website, the file, date and time of retrieval, the amount of data transferred, notification of successful retrieval, browser type and version, the user's operating system, the referrer URL (the page visited beforehand), the IP address and the requesting provider. We only use this data for statistical analyses for the purpose of operation, security and optimisation of the website. However, we reserve the right to check the content of the log data if there is a legitimate suspicion of illegal use based on concrete evidence.

 

Handling of personal data

We collect, store and maintain data that can be assigned to you personally ("personal data"), but only if it is legally permissible to do so or if you have consented herein. Personal data is data such as your name, date of birth, address, your e-mail address, telephone and fax number, IP address, password and credit card information.

 

Contact

On our website, you have the option of contacting us either by e-mail and/or using a contact form. If you take this opportunity, we will save the information provided by you to process your request. We shall not pass the data on to third parties or compare it with other information we have collected.

 

Cookies

Cookies are text files that are stored on your computer in order to gather information that serves to improve our website for you and thus to remember your chosen settings on our website for future visits. If you are using the website for the first time, a cookie is therefore stored on your hard drive. The next time you visit the site (and use the same computer), our server will recognise the cookie and information from your last visit. If you do not want a cookie to be stored on your hard drive, you can prevent this simply by choosing the appropriate settings on your browser. Please note that such a setting can prevent you from being able to use the website correctly and may even make use of the website impossible.

 

Newsletter

If you would like to subscribe to the newsletter offered on our website with news about the EWABO company, we require a valid e-mail address as well as information that allows us to check that you are the owner of the specified e-mail address or that the owner consents to receipt of the newsletter. We will also store your IP address and the date and time of your registration, in case a third party has abused your e-mail address and subscribed to our newsletter without your knowledge. We do not collect further data.

You can unsubscribe from the newsletter at any time via the link provided at the end of the newsletter and revoke consent with effect for the future by e-mail to newsletter@ewabo.de.

Our newsletter is distributed by the newsletter service CleverReach (CleverReach GmbH & Co. KG, Mühlenstr. 43, 26180 Rastede, Germany). CleverReach is a member of the Certified Senders Alliance. We transmit your last name, first name, title, street, postal code, town, country and occupation (if specified), and your e-mail address to CleverReach only for the purpose of sending the newsletter on our behalf. Your data will be saved by CleverReach in such a way that other customers of CleverReach or third parties do not have access to this data. You can find further information in the data protection declaration from CleverReach.

 

Google Analytics

Our website uses Google Analytics, a web analysis service provided by Google Inc. ("Google"). Google Analytics uses cookies to enable analysis of your use of the website. The information generated by the cookie about your use of this website is usually transmitted to a Google server in the USA and stored there. On this site, an anonymisation function is used for the IP address, so that the IP address is only stored and processed in abbreviated form by Google. Google uses this information to evaluate your use of the website, to compile reports on website activities for the web site operators and to provide further services relating to website activity and Internet usage. The IP address transmitted from your browser within the context of Google shall not be combined with other data by Google. You can prevent the saving of cookies by selecting the appropriate setting in your browser software; however, we would point out that in this case you may not be able to fully use all functions of this website.  You can also prevent the capture of data generated by the cookie pertaining to your use of the site (including your abbreviated IP address) for Google and the processing of this data by Google by downloading and installing the available browser plugin from the following link: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en
 

For more information on terms of use and data protection in the context of Google Analytics, see https://www.google.com/analytics/terms/gb.html or https://www.google.de/intl/gb/policies/.

 

Facebook

Auf unseren Seiten sind Plugins des sozialen Netzwerks Facebook, Anbieter Facebook Inc., 1 Hacker Way, Menlo Park, California 94025, USA, integriert. Die Facebook-Plugins erkennen Sie an dem Facebook-Logo oder dem "Like-Button" ("Gefällt mir") auf unserer Seite. Eine Übersicht über die Facebook-Plugins finden Sie hier: http://developers.facebook.com/docs/plugins/.

Wenn Sie unsere Seiten besuchen, wird über das Plugin eine direkte Verbindung zwischen Ihrem Browser und dem Facebook-Server hergestellt. Facebook erhält dadurch die Information, dass Sie mit Ihrer IP-Adresse unsere Seite besucht haben. Wenn Sie den Facebook "Like-Button" anklicken während Sie in Ihrem Facebook-Account eingeloggt sind, können Sie die Inhalte unserer Seiten auf Ihrem Facebook-Profil verlinken. Dadurch kann Facebook den Besuch unserer Seiten Ihrem Benutzerkonto zuordnen. Wir weisen darauf hin, dass wir als Anbieter der Seiten keine Kenntnis vom Inhalt der übermittelten Daten sowie deren Nutzung durch Facebook erhalten. Weitere Informationen hierzu finden Sie in der Datenschutzerklärung von Facebook unter http://de-de.facebook.com/policy.php.

Wenn Sie nicht wünschen, dass Facebook den Besuch unserer Seiten Ihrem Facebook- Nutzerkonto zuordnen kann, loggen Sie sich bitte aus Ihrem Facebook-Benutzerkonto aus.

 

Information/revocation/deletion

We shall provide you with information on the personal data about you held by us at any time. You can also revoke your consent to the collection, processing and use of your personal data at any time and have errors in your personal data corrected by us at any time. You are responsible for ensuring that we have the correct contact information. Only in this way are we able to provide you with the best possible service. For this purpose or to delete all of your personal data with us, please contact us using the contact form or by e-mail to info@ewabo.de or write to us at:

EWABO Chemikalien GmbH

Kolpingstraße 4
49835 Wietmarschen
Telefon: +495925 9933-0
Telefax: +495925 1433

However, in this case, you should note that there is certain key information we need from you in order to provide the services you request. If you request that we delete such information in whole or in part, there is a possibility that you may no longer be able to use or access this website or parts of this website.